Some Help for Green Card Applicants

Thứ Bảy, 05 Tháng Ba 201100:00(Xem: 56726)
Some Help for Green Card Applicants
U.S. Citizenship and Immigration Services (USCIS) announced that it is now issuing employment and travel authorization on a single card for applicants filing an Application to Register Permanent Residence or Adjust Status, Form I-485.

 

The card looks similar to the current Employment Authorization Document (EAD) but will include the words, “Serves as I-512 Advance Parole.” A card with these words can be used as both an employment authorization and Advance Parole document.

 

An applicant may receive this combination card when he or she files an Application for Employment Authorization, Form I-765, and an Application for Travel Document, Form I-131, either at the same time as filing the application for Adjustment of Status, or after filing that application.

 

The combined Advance Parole and employment authorization card allows an applicant for adjustment of status to travel abroad and return to the U.S. without abandoning the pending adjustment application. When returning to the U.S., the card must be presented to the immigration officer to request parole. The decision to permit re-entry is made at the port-of-entry.

 

Does the combined EAD and Advance Parole Card guarantee re-entry to the US after travel abroad? For most people “yes”. For some people “no”. If you have been unlawfully present in the U.S. and then leave and try to re-enter, you may be refused entry and may be ineligible to adjust status.

 

With the new card, adjustment of status applicants no longer will have to carry both an EAD and a separate paper Advance Parole document while awaiting adjudication of their Form I-485 applications. Instead, applicants will only have to carry this one credit card-sized card. The new card is more secure and more durable than the current paper Advance Parole document. 

--------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Q5. How much does this combined card cost? A5. You will pay only one fee to file Form I-485, Form I-765 and Form I-131. The fee for Form I-485 is $1,070, ($985 plus $85 biometric fee). There is no separate fee for Forms I-765 and I-131 that are filed at the same time as a Form I-485.

--------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

 

Q6. How long is this card valid? A6. Based on the availability of an immigrant visa, USCIS will usually issue this card for a period of one or two years.

--------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

 

Q7. What if I already have an EAD or an Advance Parole document? A7. You can get the new combined card when your present work permit and I-131 have less than 120 days validity. You would need to file the Forms I-765 and I-131 simultaneously, with the required fees.

 

Thứ Ba, 04 Tháng Mười 2016(Xem: 3494)
A permanent resident who has remained outside the United States for longer than one year, or beyond the validity period of a Re-entry Permit, will require a new immigrant visa to enter the United States and resume permanent residence. There is a returning resident special immigrant visa called the SB-1.
Thứ Ba, 14 Tháng Sáu 2016(Xem: 3874)
The State Department has told all consulates that they could return petitions to CIS in the US only if they had good reason to do so. This means that the consular officer must have some information that was not available when CIS approved the petition.
Chủ Nhật, 29 Tháng Năm 2016(Xem: 4619)
In the United States, if we look at Mr. Obama’s Presidential Job Approval Ratings, we see that in May this year, only 51% of Americans were satisfied with his work. His approval ratings from January 2009 till now have an average rating of only 47%.
Thứ Tư, 27 Tháng Tư 2016(Xem: 4764)
In October 2009, the President signed a new law that allows eligible widows or widowers of U.S. citizens to qualify for permanent resident status regardless of how long the couple was married. Repeat,regardless of how long the couple was married.
Thứ Năm, 21 Tháng Tư 2016(Xem: 4237)
President Obama is facing the very real possibility of a deadlock at the Supreme Court.
Thứ Tư, 06 Tháng Tư 2016(Xem: 4511)
On a recent show, we talked about residence requirements for Naturalization purposes.
Thứ Tư, 30 Tháng Ba 2016(Xem: 7185)
Every year, we bring you an update of visa activities at the US Consulate General in Saigon.
Thứ Tư, 23 Tháng Ba 2016(Xem: 4733)
During the first week of April, over 100,000 hopeful job seekers will send their H1-B applications to USCIS. CIS will return the forms and fees to more than 40,000 of these applicants.
Thứ Năm, 17 Tháng Ba 2016(Xem: 3846)
There are a number of requirements you have to meet in order to qualify for U.S. citizenship. Among the most complicated of these are the residency requirements, which look at how long you've been living in the U.S. and your immigration status during that time.
Thứ Tư, 09 Tháng Ba 2016(Xem: 4505)
On February 25, 2016, US CIS provided new guidance in the USCIS Policy Manual on the general policies and procedures for adjustment of status to lawful permanent residence.