Immigration through Investment – Part 1

Thứ Tư, 25 Tháng Năm 201100:00(Xem: 63414)
Immigration through Investment – Part 1
10,000 immigrant visas per year are available to qualified investors who want to get a Green Card by creating a new commercial enterprise. The minimum investment is One Million Dollars. It is also possible to invest only $500,000 if the business will be located in a rural area or an area where unemployment is at least 150 percent of the national average rate. This is called a Targeted Employment Area.

Out of these 10,000 EB-5 visas that are available each year, 3,000 are set aside for those who create a new business in an area that USCIS calls a "Regional Center." Creating a new business in a Regional Center, just requires an investment of Five Hundred Thousand Dollars. The Regulations for Regional Centers are quite different so we will discuss those in a future program.

In general, those who are eligible for an EB-5 visa are investors who are

· creating an original business, or
· purchasing an existing business and then restructuring the business so that a new commercialenterprise results, or
· expanding an existing business by 140 percent of the pre-investment number of jobs or net worth, or
· retaining all existing jobs in a troubled business that has lost 20 percent of its net worth over the past 12 to 24 months.

The EB-5 applicant must invest at least $1,000,000 in an ordinary area, or at least $500,000 in a "targeted employment area".

The new business must benefit the United States economy and must create full-time employment for at least 10 qualified employees. Or, if the investment is being made in a “troubled business”, the investor must maintain the number of existing employees for at least two years.

In order to get an EB-5 investor visa, you must file Form I-526, with supporting documentation which clearly demonstrates that the investment meets all requirements, such as:

· establishing a new commercial enterprise,
· investing the required amount of capital,
· proving the investment comes from a lawful source of funds,
· creating the required number of jobs,
· demonstrating that the investor is actively participating in the business. Unlike traditional work-related green cards, the EB-5 investor does not have to be involved in the day-to-day operation of the new commercial enterprise. Simply, the EB-5 regulations require involvement in management or policy making.

The investor’s spouse and unmarried children under the age of 21 may be admitted to the U.S. on a two-year conditional period. As a lawful permanent resident (Green Card holder), the spouse and children will be authorized to work or attend school in the U.S.

---------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Q.1. How do EB-5 investors get their Conditional Green Card?
A.1. First, immigrant investors set up the business and obtain approval of the Form I-526. After that, they file Form I-485, Application to Register Permanent Residence or Adjust Status. In order to get the permanent Green Card, investors must file a Form I-829 within 90 days before the second anniversary of getting Conditional Permanent Residence.

---------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Q.2. After a Green Card investor gets his permanent Green Card, how long does he have to wait to apply for US citizenship?
A.2. He can apply for a permanent Green Card after two years and then must wait five more years to apply for US citizenship.
-------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
 
ROBERT MULLINS INTERNATIONAL www.rmiodp.com
Immigration Support Services-Tham Van Di Tru

14550 Magnolia St. #104 Westminster CA 92683 (714) 890-9933 
779 Story Road, Ste. 70, San Jose, CA 95122 (408) 294-3888 
6930 65th St. Ste. #105, Sacramento CA 95823 (916) 393-3388 
42 Dang Thi Nhu, P. Nguyen Thai Binh, Q1, HCM (848) 3914-7638
Thứ Ba, 04 Tháng Mười 2016(Xem: 3979)
A permanent resident who has remained outside the United States for longer than one year, or beyond the validity period of a Re-entry Permit, will require a new immigrant visa to enter the United States and resume permanent residence. There is a returning resident special immigrant visa called the SB-1.
Thứ Ba, 14 Tháng Sáu 2016(Xem: 4367)
The State Department has told all consulates that they could return petitions to CIS in the US only if they had good reason to do so. This means that the consular officer must have some information that was not available when CIS approved the petition.
Chủ Nhật, 29 Tháng Năm 2016(Xem: 5251)
In the United States, if we look at Mr. Obama’s Presidential Job Approval Ratings, we see that in May this year, only 51% of Americans were satisfied with his work. His approval ratings from January 2009 till now have an average rating of only 47%.
Thứ Tư, 27 Tháng Tư 2016(Xem: 5448)
In October 2009, the President signed a new law that allows eligible widows or widowers of U.S. citizens to qualify for permanent resident status regardless of how long the couple was married. Repeat,regardless of how long the couple was married.
Thứ Năm, 21 Tháng Tư 2016(Xem: 4790)
President Obama is facing the very real possibility of a deadlock at the Supreme Court.
Thứ Tư, 06 Tháng Tư 2016(Xem: 5054)
On a recent show, we talked about residence requirements for Naturalization purposes.
Thứ Tư, 30 Tháng Ba 2016(Xem: 7787)
Every year, we bring you an update of visa activities at the US Consulate General in Saigon.
Thứ Tư, 23 Tháng Ba 2016(Xem: 5165)
During the first week of April, over 100,000 hopeful job seekers will send their H1-B applications to USCIS. CIS will return the forms and fees to more than 40,000 of these applicants.
Thứ Năm, 17 Tháng Ba 2016(Xem: 4198)
There are a number of requirements you have to meet in order to qualify for U.S. citizenship. Among the most complicated of these are the residency requirements, which look at how long you've been living in the U.S. and your immigration status during that time.
Thứ Tư, 09 Tháng Ba 2016(Xem: 4898)
On February 25, 2016, US CIS provided new guidance in the USCIS Policy Manual on the general policies and procedures for adjustment of status to lawful permanent residence.