Republican Congressman Introduces “Military-Only” DREAM Act Bill

Thứ Năm, 09 Tháng Hai 201200:00(Xem: 39802)
Republican Congressman Introduces “Military-Only” DREAM Act Bill
Republican Congressman David Rivera of Florida) has introduced a “military-only” version of the DREAM Act. The legislation is titled H.R. 3823: Adjusted Residency for Military Service Act, or ARMS Act, and provides a path to legalization for illegal aliens who entered the United States as children.
Congressman Rivera says “This bill provides an opportunity for young people who have established long-standing ties in the United States, and who have a desire to serve our country, to fulfill their goals of serving in the military and achieving the American dream. If these young people are willing to die for America, then certainly they deserve a chance at life in America.”
The Adjusted Residency for Military Service (ARMS) Act will provide the opportunity to adjust the residency status of individuals who join the United States Armed Forces and meet certain criteria.
ARMS Act applicants are granted conditional non-immigrant status and are not subject to deportation through the Secretary of Homeland Security for five years if they:

 Show intent to enlist and get accepted into a branch of the United States Armed Forces
 Obtain a high school diploma or an equivalent
 Arrived in the United States before the age of 16
 Maintained residence in the United States for the preceding five consecutive years
 Have demonstrated “good moral conduct” 

Following the initial five year conditional status period, the Secretary of Homeland Security shall extend the individual’s non-immigrant status for an additional five years if he or she:

 Has served at least two years on active duty status, or at least four years reserved status, or was otherwise honorably discharged
 Continues to demonstrate “good moral conduct”
 Has maintained residence in the United States (absences for military service abroad are excused). Upon receiving the non-immigrant status extension, the conditional non-immigrant may file to have their status changed to permanent resident. 

The last time a DREAM Act bill went to congress, it included a path to citizenship for illegal alien children who served in the military or who completed a number of years in college. This new bill is only for those who serve in the military.
It will be very interesting to see what the Republicans in the House of Representatives do with this.
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
 
Q.1. What about illegal aliens who arrived in the US after their 16th birthday? Is there any way for them to apply for a federal Dream Act?
 
A.1. The law will be strict and will not apply to aliens who arrived illegally in the US after their 16th birthday.
 
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
 
Q.2. Several states have enacted Dream Acts. How do these benefit illegal aliens?
 
A.2. The Dream Act that was enacted in California and some other states just allows illegal alien students to attend state universities by paying in-state tuition , and may also allow them to receive funding from the state for their studies. These education-oriented state Dream Acts do not in any way provide a way for the students to become legal permanent residents.
 
 
ROBERT MULLINS INTERNATIONAL www.rmiodp.com
Immigration Support Services-Tham Van Di Tru

9070 Bolsa Avenue, Westminster CA 92683 (714) 890-9933 
779 Story Road, Ste. 70, San Jose, CA 95122 (408) 294-3888 
6930 65th St. Ste. #105, Sacramento CA 95823 (916) 393-3388 
42 Dang Thi Nhu, P. Nguyen Thai Binh, Q1, HCM (848) 3914-7638
Thứ Ba, 04 Tháng Mười 2016(Xem: 3631)
A permanent resident who has remained outside the United States for longer than one year, or beyond the validity period of a Re-entry Permit, will require a new immigrant visa to enter the United States and resume permanent residence. There is a returning resident special immigrant visa called the SB-1.
Thứ Ba, 14 Tháng Sáu 2016(Xem: 4031)
The State Department has told all consulates that they could return petitions to CIS in the US only if they had good reason to do so. This means that the consular officer must have some information that was not available when CIS approved the petition.
Chủ Nhật, 29 Tháng Năm 2016(Xem: 4776)
In the United States, if we look at Mr. Obama’s Presidential Job Approval Ratings, we see that in May this year, only 51% of Americans were satisfied with his work. His approval ratings from January 2009 till now have an average rating of only 47%.
Thứ Tư, 27 Tháng Tư 2016(Xem: 4964)
In October 2009, the President signed a new law that allows eligible widows or widowers of U.S. citizens to qualify for permanent resident status regardless of how long the couple was married. Repeat,regardless of how long the couple was married.
Thứ Năm, 21 Tháng Tư 2016(Xem: 4359)
President Obama is facing the very real possibility of a deadlock at the Supreme Court.
Thứ Tư, 06 Tháng Tư 2016(Xem: 4656)
On a recent show, we talked about residence requirements for Naturalization purposes.
Thứ Tư, 30 Tháng Ba 2016(Xem: 7397)
Every year, we bring you an update of visa activities at the US Consulate General in Saigon.
Thứ Tư, 23 Tháng Ba 2016(Xem: 4859)
During the first week of April, over 100,000 hopeful job seekers will send their H1-B applications to USCIS. CIS will return the forms and fees to more than 40,000 of these applicants.
Thứ Năm, 17 Tháng Ba 2016(Xem: 3952)
There are a number of requirements you have to meet in order to qualify for U.S. citizenship. Among the most complicated of these are the residency requirements, which look at how long you've been living in the U.S. and your immigration status during that time.
Thứ Tư, 09 Tháng Ba 2016(Xem: 4602)
On February 25, 2016, US CIS provided new guidance in the USCIS Policy Manual on the general policies and procedures for adjustment of status to lawful permanent residence.