Causes for Annulment in California

Thứ Tư, 05 Tháng Chín 201200:00(Xem: 35872)
Causes for Annulment in California
An annulment means that a marriage is cancelled. Annulment ends the marriage and it is the same as if the parties were never married. The couple returns to the status of “unmarried” persons. After the annulment, they are not considered “divorced”, but just “unmarried”.
In an annulment, the court determines that a marriage is not legally valid. There are seven conditions that allow annulment, though only one or two are applicable to Vietnamese residents of the US.
Marriages that are incestuous (married to sibling) or bigamous (one party already married to another spouse) are never valid. Others can be declared "void" or "voidable" because:
· of force, fraud, or physical or mental incapacity
· one of the spouses was legally too young to marry
· one of the spouses was already married but did not know that the
 previous spouse was still living
Fraud is the main reason why Vietnamese residents of the US would consider annulment. “Fraud” in this case means that the spouse from Vietnam entered into the marriage only for the purpose of getting a Green Card, and not with the intent to take part in a bona fide marriage. In some cases, the alien spouse abandons the home after receiving the Green Card. In other cases, the actions of the alien spouse make it clear that he or she had no intention of entering into a genuine marital relationship.
A request for annulment on the basis of Fraud must be supported by hard evidence, not just the words of the petitioner. For example, in one case the petitioner was able to provide the court with emails in which the foreign spouse stated clearly that the marriage was only for immigration purposes. This was not known to the petitioner at the time of the marriage, so it is a clear indication of Fraud.
Often, when the court enters a judgment of Fraud, spousal support is cancelled for both parties. However, there is still the matter of the Affidavit of Support to be considered.
The State of California advises that this is a complex area of law, and you should get competent professional help if you are thinking about an annulment.
Q.1. If the court approves an annulment and spousal support is terminated for both parties, what about the sponsor’s I-864 Affidavit of Support?
A.1. In both divorce and annulment situations, the I-864 Affidavit of Support continues in force, for a period of ten years, or until the foreign spouse becomes an American citizen.
Q.2. In cases of Fraud, is there a time limit for asking for an annulment?
A.2. In marriage fraud cases, the annulment must be requested within four years after the discovery of the facts constituting the fraud. (This might be more than 4 years after the date of the marriage.)
Q.3. If a marriage is annulled because of fraud, will the guilty party be able to get a permanent Green Card or be approved for naturalization?
A.3. CIS will deny the applications of someone guilty of marriage fraud.
Immigration Support Services-Tham Van Di Tru

9070 Bolsa Avenue, Westminster CA 92683 (714) 890-9933 
779 Story Road, Ste. 70, San Jose, CA 95122 (408) 294-3888 
6930 65th St. Ste. #105, Sacramento CA 95823 (916) 393-3388 
42 Dang Thi Nhu, P. Nguyen Thai Binh, Q1, HCM (848) 3914-7638
Thứ Ba, 04 Tháng Mười 2016(Xem: 2592)
A permanent resident who has remained outside the United States for longer than one year, or beyond the validity period of a Re-entry Permit, will require a new immigrant visa to enter the United States and resume permanent residence. There is a returning resident special immigrant visa called the SB-1.
Thứ Ba, 14 Tháng Sáu 2016(Xem: 3006)
The State Department has told all consulates that they could return petitions to CIS in the US only if they had good reason to do so. This means that the consular officer must have some information that was not available when CIS approved the petition.
Chủ Nhật, 29 Tháng Năm 2016(Xem: 3351)
In the United States, if we look at Mr. Obama’s Presidential Job Approval Ratings, we see that in May this year, only 51% of Americans were satisfied with his work. His approval ratings from January 2009 till now have an average rating of only 47%.
Thứ Tư, 27 Tháng Tư 2016(Xem: 3680)
In October 2009, the President signed a new law that allows eligible widows or widowers of U.S. citizens to qualify for permanent resident status regardless of how long the couple was married. Repeat,regardless of how long the couple was married.
Thứ Năm, 21 Tháng Tư 2016(Xem: 3477)
President Obama is facing the very real possibility of a deadlock at the Supreme Court.
Thứ Tư, 06 Tháng Tư 2016(Xem: 3210)
On a recent show, we talked about residence requirements for Naturalization purposes.
Thứ Tư, 30 Tháng Ba 2016(Xem: 6075)
Every year, we bring you an update of visa activities at the US Consulate General in Saigon.
Thứ Tư, 23 Tháng Ba 2016(Xem: 3804)
During the first week of April, over 100,000 hopeful job seekers will send their H1-B applications to USCIS. CIS will return the forms and fees to more than 40,000 of these applicants.
Thứ Năm, 17 Tháng Ba 2016(Xem: 3057)
There are a number of requirements you have to meet in order to qualify for U.S. citizenship. Among the most complicated of these are the residency requirements, which look at how long you've been living in the U.S. and your immigration status during that time.
Thứ Tư, 09 Tháng Ba 2016(Xem: 3767)
On February 25, 2016, US CIS provided new guidance in the USCIS Policy Manual on the general policies and procedures for adjustment of status to lawful permanent residence.