Annual Report of Immigrant Visa Applicants Registered at the National Visa Center as of November 1, 2012

Thứ Tư, 16 Tháng Giêng 201300:00(Xem: 19544)
Annual Report of Immigrant Visa Applicants Registered at the National Visa Center as of November 1, 2012
The Department of State asked the National Visa Center (NVC) at Portsmouth, New Hampshire to report the totals of overseas applicants on the waiting list in the various immigrant categories that have waiting times (F1, F2, F3 and F4).

The figures in the NVC report show the number of immigrant visa applicants, and their eligible dependents, on the waiting list in the various preference categories.

Immigrant visa issuances during fiscal year 2013 are limited to no more than 226,000 in the family-sponsored preferences. Spouses, unmarried children under the age of 21 years, and parents of U.S. citizens are classified as Immediate Relatives and are not subject to numerical limitation.

Of the 12 countries with the highest number of people on the waiting list FY 2013, Mexico is first, followed by the Philippines and India. Vietnam is fourth on the list with a total of 267,000 applicants waiting for processing. It is interesting that China comes in 5th place, with 241,000 waiting applicants.

Immigrant Waiting List for Family-sponsored Preferences.

Family FIRST Preference: The worldwide Family FIRST preference numerical limitation is 23,400. This is for the adult unmarried children of US citizens. Vietnam has 7,700 people in this category waiting for processing.

It is likely that increasing numbers of petitioners will be naturalized and F2B petitions will be converted to Family FIRST preference. There will be increasing future demand in the FIRST preference that could result in slower advances in this category.

Family SECOND Preference: The F2A category is for spouses and minor children of Permanent Residents. There are no figures available in this report for applicants in Vietnam. In the F2B category, unmarried, over 20 years old children of permanent residents, the waiting list far exceeds the annual limit. Vietnam is 8th on the list of the top ten countries, with 8,700 applicants waiting for processing.

Family THIRD Preference, married children of US citizens: Vietnam is in third place among the top ten countries with the highest F3 waiting list, with 72,200 persons waiting to be admitted to the US.

Family FOURTH Preference, married siblings of US citizens: Vietnam is again fourth on the list of top ten countries, with 174,800 applicants. The waiting period in this preference is now more than eleven years for most countries.

The biggest worry for families in the Third and Furth preference is how old their children will be when the visas become available for the family. In most cases, if the children are under 25 years old, there is no need to worry because they will be eligible for CSPA processing. Those children who are older may need to wait in Vietnam until their parents reach America and file F2B petitions for them. Fortunately, for sponsors living in California and some other western states, it looks like these petitions will get the priority date of the parents’ F3 or F4 petitions. This means that the aged out children will be able to reach the US about a year after the rest of the family.

------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Q.1. Is it possible to request any kind of expedited visa interview for children who will soon turn 21 years of age?
A.1. It may be possible to request timely processing for such cases, but the visas cannot be issued until the applicants’ priority date becomes current. Thus, even if they are interviewed before their case becomes current, they cannot get the visas until it is actually current.

--------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Q.2. What happens if an adult, single child of a US citizen marries before he becomes eligible for visa processing?
A.2. The child’s category moves from F1 to F3, with a much longer waiting time.
 
ROBERT MULLINS INTERNATIONAL www.rmiodp.com 
Immigration Support Services - Tham Van Di Tru

9070 Bolsa Ave., Westminster CA 92683 (714) 890-9933
779 Story Road, Ste. 70, San Jose, CA 95122 (408) 294-3888
6930 65th St. Ste. #105, Sacramento CA 95823 (916) 393-3388
47 Phung Khac Khoan, P. Da Kao, Q1, HCMC (848) 3914-7638
Thứ Ba, 04 Tháng Mười 2016(Xem: 3633)
A permanent resident who has remained outside the United States for longer than one year, or beyond the validity period of a Re-entry Permit, will require a new immigrant visa to enter the United States and resume permanent residence. There is a returning resident special immigrant visa called the SB-1.
Thứ Ba, 14 Tháng Sáu 2016(Xem: 4035)
The State Department has told all consulates that they could return petitions to CIS in the US only if they had good reason to do so. This means that the consular officer must have some information that was not available when CIS approved the petition.
Chủ Nhật, 29 Tháng Năm 2016(Xem: 4784)
In the United States, if we look at Mr. Obama’s Presidential Job Approval Ratings, we see that in May this year, only 51% of Americans were satisfied with his work. His approval ratings from January 2009 till now have an average rating of only 47%.
Thứ Tư, 27 Tháng Tư 2016(Xem: 4972)
In October 2009, the President signed a new law that allows eligible widows or widowers of U.S. citizens to qualify for permanent resident status regardless of how long the couple was married. Repeat,regardless of how long the couple was married.
Thứ Năm, 21 Tháng Tư 2016(Xem: 4362)
President Obama is facing the very real possibility of a deadlock at the Supreme Court.
Thứ Tư, 06 Tháng Tư 2016(Xem: 4658)
On a recent show, we talked about residence requirements for Naturalization purposes.
Thứ Tư, 30 Tháng Ba 2016(Xem: 7400)
Every year, we bring you an update of visa activities at the US Consulate General in Saigon.
Thứ Tư, 23 Tháng Ba 2016(Xem: 4859)
During the first week of April, over 100,000 hopeful job seekers will send their H1-B applications to USCIS. CIS will return the forms and fees to more than 40,000 of these applicants.
Thứ Năm, 17 Tháng Ba 2016(Xem: 3953)
There are a number of requirements you have to meet in order to qualify for U.S. citizenship. Among the most complicated of these are the residency requirements, which look at how long you've been living in the U.S. and your immigration status during that time.
Thứ Tư, 09 Tháng Ba 2016(Xem: 4604)
On February 25, 2016, US CIS provided new guidance in the USCIS Policy Manual on the general policies and procedures for adjustment of status to lawful permanent residence.