Obamacare for Immigrants: Immigrants Must Comply

Thứ Tư, 15 Tháng Giêng 201400:00(Xem: 7681)
Obamacare for Immigrants: Immigrants Must Comply
Immigrants with legal status, including green card holders, are required to have health insurance coverage just like U.S. citizens.

For illegal immigrants, nothing changes. Obamacare has nothing new to offer illegal immigrants. Illegal immigrants will be able to find health care at hospitals because federal law requires hospitals to provide emergency room care to everyone, regardless of the ability to pay or immigration status. But the care is limited, costly and often too late to prevent minor health problems from becoming major ones.

Are there penalties for immigrants who don’t participate in the new system? Yes, immigrants are subject to fines from the Internal Revenue Service, just like U.S. citizens.

There are roughly 10 million immigrants who are in the US legally with green cards or visas, and the new law requires most of them to have health care insurance. If you don’t have coverage in 2014, you’ll have to pay a penalty of $95 per adult, $47.50 per child, or 1% of your income (whichever is higher). If you enroll by March 31, 2014, you won’t have to pay the penalty fee.

You’re considered already covered if you have Medicare, Medicaid, CHIP, any job-based plan, any plan you bought yourself, COBRA,retiree coverage, TRICARE, VA health coverage, or some other kinds of health coverage.

Legal permanent residents, the green card-holders, who don't have health coverage provided by their employers, are expected to buy insurance through one of the state-based exchanges, known as the Marketplace. The Marketplace open enrollment for 2014 ends on March 31, 2014. Open enrollment for 2015 is from November 15, 2014 to January 15, 2015.

If you live in California, Covered California is the Health Insurance Marketplace to serve you. You can visit the Covered Californiawebsite to apply for coverage, compare plans, and enroll.

Where can you find more information about the Affordable Health Care Act?

The best way is to visit the government's website https://www.healthcare.gov/ or https://www.healthcare.gov/families. At this time, information is available only in English and Spanish.

----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Q.1. Can legal immigrants qualify for Medicaid or receive government subsidies to purchase health insurance on the state-based exchanges?
A.1. Yes. The Affordable Care Act, known as Obamacare, allows many classes of legal immigrants to participate in the system.

----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Q.2. Are Deferred Action for Childhood Arrivals (DACA) immigrants eligible to apply for the health care program?
A.2. No, DACA immigrants are not eligible. Those immigrants waiting for passage of the DREAM Act will have to wait for health care, too.

----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Q.3. Is there a five-year residency requirement for immigrants to obtain Medicaid?
A.3. Yes, Most immigrants who have low incomes and are eligible for the Medicaid provision must have lived in the country for five years to apply.


ROBERT MULLINS INTERNATIONAL www.rmiodp.com
Immigration Support Services-Tham Van Di Tru

9070 Bolsa Avenue, Westminster CA 92683 (714) 890-9933 
779 Story Road, Ste. 70, San Jose, CA 95122 (408) 294-3888 
6930 65th St. Ste. #105, Sacramento CA 95823 (916) 393-3388 
Cty Rang Mi: 47 Phung Khac Khoan, Q1, HCM (848) 3914-7638

Thứ Ba, 04 Tháng Mười 2016(Xem: 3172)
A permanent resident who has remained outside the United States for longer than one year, or beyond the validity period of a Re-entry Permit, will require a new immigrant visa to enter the United States and resume permanent residence. There is a returning resident special immigrant visa called the SB-1.
Thứ Ba, 14 Tháng Sáu 2016(Xem: 3565)
The State Department has told all consulates that they could return petitions to CIS in the US only if they had good reason to do so. This means that the consular officer must have some information that was not available when CIS approved the petition.
Chủ Nhật, 29 Tháng Năm 2016(Xem: 4037)
In the United States, if we look at Mr. Obama’s Presidential Job Approval Ratings, we see that in May this year, only 51% of Americans were satisfied with his work. His approval ratings from January 2009 till now have an average rating of only 47%.
Thứ Tư, 27 Tháng Tư 2016(Xem: 4350)
In October 2009, the President signed a new law that allows eligible widows or widowers of U.S. citizens to qualify for permanent resident status regardless of how long the couple was married. Repeat,regardless of how long the couple was married.
Thứ Năm, 21 Tháng Tư 2016(Xem: 3951)
President Obama is facing the very real possibility of a deadlock at the Supreme Court.
Thứ Tư, 06 Tháng Tư 2016(Xem: 4180)
On a recent show, we talked about residence requirements for Naturalization purposes.
Thứ Tư, 30 Tháng Ba 2016(Xem: 6807)
Every year, we bring you an update of visa activities at the US Consulate General in Saigon.
Thứ Tư, 23 Tháng Ba 2016(Xem: 4351)
During the first week of April, over 100,000 hopeful job seekers will send their H1-B applications to USCIS. CIS will return the forms and fees to more than 40,000 of these applicants.
Thứ Năm, 17 Tháng Ba 2016(Xem: 3554)
There are a number of requirements you have to meet in order to qualify for U.S. citizenship. Among the most complicated of these are the residency requirements, which look at how long you've been living in the U.S. and your immigration status during that time.
Thứ Tư, 09 Tháng Ba 2016(Xem: 4260)
On February 25, 2016, US CIS provided new guidance in the USCIS Policy Manual on the general policies and procedures for adjustment of status to lawful permanent residence.