Getting Ready for Naturalization

Thứ Tư, 16 Tháng Tư 201400:00(Xem: 6651)
Getting Ready for Naturalization
USCIS has a plan to guide immigrants through the naturalization process to life as a U.S. citizen. Think of this as the stairway you must climb, one step at a time, to become an American. Here are the steps as outlined by USCIS:
1. Determine your eligibility to become a U.S. citizen.
The general requirements for naturalization are as follows: The applicant must be at least 18 years old at the time of filing Form N-400, Application for Naturalization.
The applicant must be a permanent resident (green card holder) for at least five years, or three years for the spouse of a US citizen, and must be able to show at least three months’ residence in the state or USCIS district where the application is filed.
The applicant must be able to show continuous residence in the United States for at least five years immediately preceding the date of filing the N400. The applicant must be able to document a physical presence in the United States for at least 30 months out of the five years immediately before the filing date. Spouses of US citizens must have continuous residence for 3 years and physical presence for 18 months before applying for naturalization.
The applicant has to be able to read, write and speak basic English and have a basic understanding of U.S. history and government (civics).
The applicant must be of good moral character and show support for the principles and ideals of the U.S. Constitution.

The Selective Service requirement applies to men ages 18 through 25. If an applicant fails to comply with the Selective Service registration requirements, this can be cause to deny a naturalization application due to a lack of good moral character.
2. Prepare Form N-400, Application for Naturalization.

The application is 10 pages’ long and it is extremely important that you fill it out accurately and clearly. A simple misspelled word or clerical error can cost you months of delays. The USCIS has excellent help and information available online.

See www.uscis.gov/N-400.
3. Submit Form N-400, Application for Naturalization.
The completed form should be mailed with the necessary documentation to the appropriate USCIS Lockbox facility.
4. Go to the biometrics (fingerprinting) appointment. Typically, there’s an $85 fee for the fingerprinting, unless you are older than 75, in which case the government waives the fee.
5. Complete the interview. USCIS has excellent online resources available to give you a good idea what to expect when you go for your interview and take the naturalization test. The CIS Vietnamese language resources are 100 Civics Questions and Answers and Civics Questions for the 65/20 Exemption.
6. Receive a decision from U.S. Citizenship and Immigration Services on your Form N-400, Application for Naturalization. The waiting can be hard, and in some cases take many months.
7. Receive a notice to take the Oath of Allegiance.
------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Q.1. The rule says that permanent residents must be physically present in the United States for at least 30 months out of the five years immediately before the N400 filing date (18 months for spouses of US citizens). What about people who make frequent trips to Vietnam?
 A.1. If the trips abroad are less than six months each and are not too frequent, there should not be a problem.
------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Q.2. The rule also says that the applicant should not leave the US from the date of application for naturalization until the time of naturalization. Is this rule strictly enforced?
A.2. No, it is not strictly enforced.

------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Q.3. Are there any crimes that permanently bar applicants from citizenship?
A.3. Yes, if you have ever been convicted of murder, or an aggravated felony, you are permanently denied U.S. citizenship. Some other crimes that are less serious, may bar applicants from citizenship for a period of five years.


ROBERT MULLINS INTERNATIONAL www.rmiodp.com www.facebook.com/rmiodp
Immigration Support Services - Tham Van Di Tru 

9070 Bolsa Ave., Westminster CA 92683 (714) 890-9933
779 Story Road, Ste. 70, San Jose, CA 95122 (408) 294-3888
6930 65th St. Ste. #105, Sacramento CA 95823 (916) 393-3388
Rang Mi - 47 Phung Khac Khoan, Q1, HCMC (848) 3914-7638
Thứ Ba, 04 Tháng Mười 2016(Xem: 4003)
A permanent resident who has remained outside the United States for longer than one year, or beyond the validity period of a Re-entry Permit, will require a new immigrant visa to enter the United States and resume permanent residence. There is a returning resident special immigrant visa called the SB-1.
Thứ Ba, 14 Tháng Sáu 2016(Xem: 4394)
The State Department has told all consulates that they could return petitions to CIS in the US only if they had good reason to do so. This means that the consular officer must have some information that was not available when CIS approved the petition.
Chủ Nhật, 29 Tháng Năm 2016(Xem: 5279)
In the United States, if we look at Mr. Obama’s Presidential Job Approval Ratings, we see that in May this year, only 51% of Americans were satisfied with his work. His approval ratings from January 2009 till now have an average rating of only 47%.
Thứ Tư, 27 Tháng Tư 2016(Xem: 5487)
In October 2009, the President signed a new law that allows eligible widows or widowers of U.S. citizens to qualify for permanent resident status regardless of how long the couple was married. Repeat,regardless of how long the couple was married.
Thứ Năm, 21 Tháng Tư 2016(Xem: 4824)
President Obama is facing the very real possibility of a deadlock at the Supreme Court.
Thứ Tư, 06 Tháng Tư 2016(Xem: 5076)
On a recent show, we talked about residence requirements for Naturalization purposes.
Thứ Tư, 30 Tháng Ba 2016(Xem: 7811)
Every year, we bring you an update of visa activities at the US Consulate General in Saigon.
Thứ Tư, 23 Tháng Ba 2016(Xem: 5180)
During the first week of April, over 100,000 hopeful job seekers will send their H1-B applications to USCIS. CIS will return the forms and fees to more than 40,000 of these applicants.
Thứ Năm, 17 Tháng Ba 2016(Xem: 4225)
There are a number of requirements you have to meet in order to qualify for U.S. citizenship. Among the most complicated of these are the residency requirements, which look at how long you've been living in the U.S. and your immigration status during that time.
Thứ Tư, 09 Tháng Ba 2016(Xem: 4913)
On February 25, 2016, US CIS provided new guidance in the USCIS Policy Manual on the general policies and procedures for adjustment of status to lawful permanent residence.