B1/B2 Business and Visitor Visa FAQ’s

Thứ Ba, 09 Tháng Hai 201612:41(Xem: 4758)
B1/B2 Business and Visitor Visa FAQ’s

1. I cannot speak English well. Can I take my interview in Vietnamese?

Yes. The Consular officers are trained to conduct interviews in Vietnamese. Also, they have local employees who will translate for the applicants.

2. What supporting documents should I bring to my interview?

The Consulate does not recommend that applicants bring large amounts of personal documents. For the majority of visa applicants, the only required documents are a passport, visa application processing fee receipt, and the DS-160 confirmation sheet.

Qualifying for a U.S. visa is an interview-based process. Most of the information required to make a decision is located on the visa application form, so the Consular officer will not need any additional information to make a decision.

Invitation letters, financial documents or employment documents are never required, and they will not help you to get a visa.

3. Business and Tourist visa applicants must show adequate family ties and economic ties to Vietnam. What is meant by “ties to Vietnam”?

“Ties” are the things in your life that bind you to your place of residence, including family relationships, employment and possessions. Because each person’s situation is different, there is no set answer as to what constitutes adequate ties.

4. Some applicants are afraid to disclose that they have

close relatives living in the United States, or that they have an immigrant visa petition on file, or that they have previously been denied a visa. What are the consequences of concealing or misrepresenting information or submitting fraudulent documents?

Full disclosure is best. The Consulate understands that many people have relatives in the United States but intend only a short visit, or they have immigrant visa petitions on file but do not intend to immigrate at this time. The applicant should disclose these facts. If an interviewing officer finds any attempt to conceal or misrepresent facts, the application will be denied and the applicant maybe permanently barred from entering the United States.

5. Why are the visa interviews so short? I was only asked a few questions and the interviewer hardly looked at my documents.

In a typical day, a consular officer may need to interview 80 applicants or more, which only allows a few minutes per applicant. However, your application form contains most of the information that the Consul needs to adjudicate the visa. Additional documents are examined only if the consular officer needs to obtain further clarification of your situation.

6. How long may I stay in the United States on a visitor visa (B-1/B-2)?

The visa that you get from the Consulate does not determine how long you can stay in the US. It just means you must enter the US before that visa expires. The length of your stay will be determined by the immigration officer when you arrive in the US.

Often the immigration officer gives the entrant six months. If you wish to remain in the United States beyond the time granted, you must submit a request for extension to the US CIS. An "overstay" of even one day can have a serious negative effect on a traveler's ability to qualify for a U.S. visa in the future.

7. Can I travel to other countries while in the US on a B1/B2 visa?

During your visit to the U.S., you may visit Canada or Mexico for up to 30 days and re-enter the U.S. as long as you re-enter within the period noted on the Form I-94 which you received when you first entered.

8. What can I do in the United States on a visitor visa?

A B-1 visa holder may go to the United States to consult with business associates, negotiate a contract, buy goods or materials, settle an estate, participate in business or professional conventions or conferences, or undertake independent research. Paid employment of any kind is not permitted.

A B2 visa allows such things as touring, visits to friends and relatives, visits for medical treatment, participation in conventions, conferences, or convocations of fraternal or social organizations, or any other non-paying activities. A B2 visa does not permit any kind of paid work or enrollment in a school or college.

9. My application was refused. Can I appeal for my visa refusal?

Any nonimmigrant visa application that is denied will not be reviewed or reconsidered. There is no appeal process. However, applicants are free to re-apply at any time and any new applications will be adjudicated by a different consular officer. The Consulate always advises applicants with more than one recent refusal in the past 6 months NOT to re-apply unless his or her circumstances have changed significantly.

—————————————————————————————-

Q.1 Can I buy an airline ticket before visa issuance?

A.1 You should not buy an airline ticket before visa issuance and you should not make any firm plan until you receive your visa.

——————————————————————————————-

Q.2. What is the maximum length of visa validity for Vietnamese citizens?

A.2. Currently, 12 month visas are the maximum for Vietnamese citizens. In future, this may be limited to three month visas, because US citizens are limited to 3 month visas in Vietnam.

———————————————————————————————

Q.3. How do I get my passport back after the visa has been issued? How long does visa delivery take? How much does visa delivery cost?

A.3. If your visa is issued, Vietnam Post will deliver your passport back to the address that you registered when you applied. Estimated visa delivery time is 1-2 days for addresses in metropolitan areas and 3-5 days for addresses in rural areas. There is no additional fee for the passport delivery.


ROBERT MULLINS INTERNATIONAL www.rmiodp.com www.facebook.com/rmiodp
Immigration Support Services - Tham Van Di Tru

9070 Bolsa Ave., Westminster CA 92683 (714) 890-9933
779 Story Road, Ste. 70, San Jose, CA 95122 (408) 294-3888
6930 65th St. Ste. #105, Sacramento CA 95823 (916) 393-3388
Rang Mi - 47 Phung Khac Khoan, Q1, HCMC (848) 3914-7638

Thứ Năm, 13 Tháng Mười Hai 2007(Xem: 35451)
Bộ phận Tỵ nạn của Tòa Lãnh sự hiện nay được gọi là Bộ phận Tái định cư Nhân đạo (HRS). Trong thời gian hiện nay, nhiệm vụ chính của Bộ phận này là duyệt xét những hồ sơ thuộc diện Tái định cư Nhân đạo (HR), dành cho những người nộp đơn theo Chương trình HO cũ nhưng chưa có cơ hội được phỏng vấn.
Thứ Sáu, 07 Tháng Mười Hai 2007(Xem: 32430)
Các đương đơn xin chiếu khán (visa) điều trị y tế cần hoàn tất từng bước theo các đòi hỏi xin chiếu khán phi di dân, kể cả mẫu đơn DS-156 xin chiếu khán phi di dân. Những buổi hẹn gấp trong những trường hợp y tế khẩn cấp có thể được yêu cầu qua những thủ tục Yêu Cầu Phỏng Vấn Khẩn Cấp.
Thứ Năm, 29 Tháng Mười Một 2007(Xem: 31768)
Kỳ trước, chúng ta đã có dịp tìm hiểu về số lượng học sinh, sinh viên Việt Nam du học tại Hoa Kỳ ngày một gia tăng. Mặc dù việc du học đòi hỏi gia đình của đương đơn phải chứng minh khả năng tài chánh có thể đáp ứng tổng chi phí mà đương đơn phải chi trả khi theo học ở Hoa Kỳ, nhưng trong nhiều trường hợp
Thứ Hai, 26 Tháng Mười Một 2007(Xem: 29753)
Phúc trình 2007 từ Viện Giáo Dục Quốc Tế Hoa Kỳ, công bố ngày 13/11/2007, cho thấy số lượng sinh viên học sinh Việt Nam sang Mỹ du học tăng nhanh trong những năm gần đây. Đây là thông tin mới nhất do phóng viên Thanh Trúc của Đài Á Châu Tự Do (RFA) cho biết trong một bản tin mới đây.
Thứ Hai, 26 Tháng Mười Một 2007(Xem: 30680)
Phúc trình 2007 từ Viện Giáo Dục Quốc Tế Hoa Kỳ, công bố ngày 13/11/2007, cho thấy số lượng sinh viên học sinh Việt Nam sang Mỹ du học tăng nhanh trong những năm gần đây. Đây là thông tin mới nhất do phóng viên Thanh Trúc của Đài Á Châu Tự Do (RFA) cho biết trong một bản tin mới đây.
Thứ Năm, 15 Tháng Mười Một 2007(Xem: 31181)
Ngày 25/10/2007 vừa qua, Phòng Công Dân Hoa Kỳ và Dịch Vụ Di Trú (tức cơ quan USCIS) chính thức loan báo trên trang nhà của họ về sự thay đổi phương thức duyệt xét hồ sơ bảo lãnh con nuôi tại Việt Nam. Theo nội dung bản thông báo này, văn phòng USCIS tại thành phố Sài Gòn, Việt Nam, sẽ được toàn quyền duyệt xét các mẫu đơn I-600
Thứ Năm, 08 Tháng Mười Một 2007(Xem: 32365)
Trong thời gian vừa qua, nhiều người đã liên lạc với Văn phòng Robert Mullins International để hỏi thăm về việc Thường trú nhân muốn đi du lịch cần giấy tờ gì, và nếu ở quá hạn quá lâu sẽ phải giải quyết ra sao? Trong chủ đề hội thoại hôm nay, chúng tôi sẽ trả lời một số câu hỏi đã gửi cho văn phòng liên quan đến vấn đề du lịch ngoài Hoa Kỳ.
Thứ Sáu, 02 Tháng Mười Một 2007(Xem: 30232)
Trong những kỳ trước, chúng tôi đã gửi đến qúy vị 75 câu hỏi trong số 100 câu hỏi sẽ được áp dụng trong kỳ thi nhập tịch Hoa Kỳ theo phương thức mới. Theo thông báo chính thức của Phòng Dịch Vụ Công Dân và Di Trú Hoa Kỳ (USCIS), kể từ ngày 1 tháng 10 năm 2008, cơ quan USCIS sẽ bắt đầu áp dụng cuộc thi nhập tịch được điều chỉnh theo lối mới.