B1/B2 Business and Visitor Visa FAQ’s

Thứ Ba, 09 Tháng Hai 201612:41(Xem: 6081)
B1/B2 Business and Visitor Visa FAQ’s

1. I cannot speak English well. Can I take my interview in Vietnamese?

Yes. The Consular officers are trained to conduct interviews in Vietnamese. Also, they have local employees who will translate for the applicants.

2. What supporting documents should I bring to my interview?

The Consulate does not recommend that applicants bring large amounts of personal documents. For the majority of visa applicants, the only required documents are a passport, visa application processing fee receipt, and the DS-160 confirmation sheet.

Qualifying for a U.S. visa is an interview-based process. Most of the information required to make a decision is located on the visa application form, so the Consular officer will not need any additional information to make a decision.

Invitation letters, financial documents or employment documents are never required, and they will not help you to get a visa.

3. Business and Tourist visa applicants must show adequate family ties and economic ties to Vietnam. What is meant by “ties to Vietnam”?

“Ties” are the things in your life that bind you to your place of residence, including family relationships, employment and possessions. Because each person’s situation is different, there is no set answer as to what constitutes adequate ties.

4. Some applicants are afraid to disclose that they have

close relatives living in the United States, or that they have an immigrant visa petition on file, or that they have previously been denied a visa. What are the consequences of concealing or misrepresenting information or submitting fraudulent documents?

Full disclosure is best. The Consulate understands that many people have relatives in the United States but intend only a short visit, or they have immigrant visa petitions on file but do not intend to immigrate at this time. The applicant should disclose these facts. If an interviewing officer finds any attempt to conceal or misrepresent facts, the application will be denied and the applicant maybe permanently barred from entering the United States.

5. Why are the visa interviews so short? I was only asked a few questions and the interviewer hardly looked at my documents.

In a typical day, a consular officer may need to interview 80 applicants or more, which only allows a few minutes per applicant. However, your application form contains most of the information that the Consul needs to adjudicate the visa. Additional documents are examined only if the consular officer needs to obtain further clarification of your situation.

6. How long may I stay in the United States on a visitor visa (B-1/B-2)?

The visa that you get from the Consulate does not determine how long you can stay in the US. It just means you must enter the US before that visa expires. The length of your stay will be determined by the immigration officer when you arrive in the US.

Often the immigration officer gives the entrant six months. If you wish to remain in the United States beyond the time granted, you must submit a request for extension to the US CIS. An "overstay" of even one day can have a serious negative effect on a traveler's ability to qualify for a U.S. visa in the future.

7. Can I travel to other countries while in the US on a B1/B2 visa?

During your visit to the U.S., you may visit Canada or Mexico for up to 30 days and re-enter the U.S. as long as you re-enter within the period noted on the Form I-94 which you received when you first entered.

8. What can I do in the United States on a visitor visa?

A B-1 visa holder may go to the United States to consult with business associates, negotiate a contract, buy goods or materials, settle an estate, participate in business or professional conventions or conferences, or undertake independent research. Paid employment of any kind is not permitted.

A B2 visa allows such things as touring, visits to friends and relatives, visits for medical treatment, participation in conventions, conferences, or convocations of fraternal or social organizations, or any other non-paying activities. A B2 visa does not permit any kind of paid work or enrollment in a school or college.

9. My application was refused. Can I appeal for my visa refusal?

Any nonimmigrant visa application that is denied will not be reviewed or reconsidered. There is no appeal process. However, applicants are free to re-apply at any time and any new applications will be adjudicated by a different consular officer. The Consulate always advises applicants with more than one recent refusal in the past 6 months NOT to re-apply unless his or her circumstances have changed significantly.

—————————————————————————————-

Q.1 Can I buy an airline ticket before visa issuance?

A.1 You should not buy an airline ticket before visa issuance and you should not make any firm plan until you receive your visa.

——————————————————————————————-

Q.2. What is the maximum length of visa validity for Vietnamese citizens?

A.2. Currently, 12 month visas are the maximum for Vietnamese citizens. In future, this may be limited to three month visas, because US citizens are limited to 3 month visas in Vietnam.

———————————————————————————————

Q.3. How do I get my passport back after the visa has been issued? How long does visa delivery take? How much does visa delivery cost?

A.3. If your visa is issued, Vietnam Post will deliver your passport back to the address that you registered when you applied. Estimated visa delivery time is 1-2 days for addresses in metropolitan areas and 3-5 days for addresses in rural areas. There is no additional fee for the passport delivery.


ROBERT MULLINS INTERNATIONAL www.rmiodp.com www.facebook.com/rmiodp
Immigration Support Services - Tham Van Di Tru

9070 Bolsa Ave., Westminster CA 92683 (714) 890-9933
779 Story Road, Ste. 70, San Jose, CA 95122 (408) 294-3888
6930 65th St. Ste. #105, Sacramento CA 95823 (916) 393-3388
Rang Mi - 47 Phung Khac Khoan, Q1, HCMC (848) 3914-7638

Thứ Tư, 01 Tháng Bảy 2015(Xem: 4512)
Who will benefit with the Supreme Court Ruling on Same-Sex Marriage?
Thứ Tư, 17 Tháng Sáu 2015(Xem: 7182)
As a battered spouse, you may apply for your Green Card under the Violence Against Women Act (VAWA). The VAWA provisions allow certain spouses of U.S.
Thứ Tư, 10 Tháng Sáu 2015(Xem: 4866)
The U.S. Immigration and Customs Enforcement (ICE) has announced a rule that will now make it possible for dependents of F-1 students to study in the United States on a limited basis.
Thứ Ba, 26 Tháng Năm 2015(Xem: 4826)
The US-Vietnamese Adoption Program was resumed last year. There were three important aspects to this new program, now called the Special Adoption Program:
Thứ Năm, 21 Tháng Năm 2015(Xem: 5990)
The White House has announced that President Obama has done all that he can to change immigration policy through executive action.
Thứ Năm, 14 Tháng Năm 2015(Xem: 21529)
More than 4.4 million people are on the legal immigrant visa waiting list according to the State Department.
Thứ Tư, 06 Tháng Năm 2015(Xem: 4984)
For Vietnamese immigrants, there are two basic categories that offer a Green Card: Family sponsored immigrants and Employment based immigrants.
Thứ Tư, 29 Tháng Tư 2015(Xem: 4810)
Last year, the news reports said that Vietnam — a communist nation that shows little regard for basic human rights — has become the first Southeast Asian country to lift its ban on same-sex marriage.
Thứ Tư, 22 Tháng Tư 2015(Xem: 4054)
The injunction that is holding up the start of the New DACA and the DAPA was not lifted at the appeals court hearing on 17 April.
Thứ Tư, 15 Tháng Tư 2015(Xem: 4841)
Last week, Democratic legislative leaders proposed a package of bills that would greatly expand protections for California’s 1.8 million illegal immigrants. This is far beyond what's offered by any other state.