B1/B2 Business and Visitor Visa FAQ’s

Thứ Ba, 09 Tháng Hai 201612:41(Xem: 4933)
B1/B2 Business and Visitor Visa FAQ’s

1. I cannot speak English well. Can I take my interview in Vietnamese?

Yes. The Consular officers are trained to conduct interviews in Vietnamese. Also, they have local employees who will translate for the applicants.

2. What supporting documents should I bring to my interview?

The Consulate does not recommend that applicants bring large amounts of personal documents. For the majority of visa applicants, the only required documents are a passport, visa application processing fee receipt, and the DS-160 confirmation sheet.

Qualifying for a U.S. visa is an interview-based process. Most of the information required to make a decision is located on the visa application form, so the Consular officer will not need any additional information to make a decision.

Invitation letters, financial documents or employment documents are never required, and they will not help you to get a visa.

3. Business and Tourist visa applicants must show adequate family ties and economic ties to Vietnam. What is meant by “ties to Vietnam”?

“Ties” are the things in your life that bind you to your place of residence, including family relationships, employment and possessions. Because each person’s situation is different, there is no set answer as to what constitutes adequate ties.

4. Some applicants are afraid to disclose that they have

close relatives living in the United States, or that they have an immigrant visa petition on file, or that they have previously been denied a visa. What are the consequences of concealing or misrepresenting information or submitting fraudulent documents?

Full disclosure is best. The Consulate understands that many people have relatives in the United States but intend only a short visit, or they have immigrant visa petitions on file but do not intend to immigrate at this time. The applicant should disclose these facts. If an interviewing officer finds any attempt to conceal or misrepresent facts, the application will be denied and the applicant maybe permanently barred from entering the United States.

5. Why are the visa interviews so short? I was only asked a few questions and the interviewer hardly looked at my documents.

In a typical day, a consular officer may need to interview 80 applicants or more, which only allows a few minutes per applicant. However, your application form contains most of the information that the Consul needs to adjudicate the visa. Additional documents are examined only if the consular officer needs to obtain further clarification of your situation.

6. How long may I stay in the United States on a visitor visa (B-1/B-2)?

The visa that you get from the Consulate does not determine how long you can stay in the US. It just means you must enter the US before that visa expires. The length of your stay will be determined by the immigration officer when you arrive in the US.

Often the immigration officer gives the entrant six months. If you wish to remain in the United States beyond the time granted, you must submit a request for extension to the US CIS. An "overstay" of even one day can have a serious negative effect on a traveler's ability to qualify for a U.S. visa in the future.

7. Can I travel to other countries while in the US on a B1/B2 visa?

During your visit to the U.S., you may visit Canada or Mexico for up to 30 days and re-enter the U.S. as long as you re-enter within the period noted on the Form I-94 which you received when you first entered.

8. What can I do in the United States on a visitor visa?

A B-1 visa holder may go to the United States to consult with business associates, negotiate a contract, buy goods or materials, settle an estate, participate in business or professional conventions or conferences, or undertake independent research. Paid employment of any kind is not permitted.

A B2 visa allows such things as touring, visits to friends and relatives, visits for medical treatment, participation in conventions, conferences, or convocations of fraternal or social organizations, or any other non-paying activities. A B2 visa does not permit any kind of paid work or enrollment in a school or college.

9. My application was refused. Can I appeal for my visa refusal?

Any nonimmigrant visa application that is denied will not be reviewed or reconsidered. There is no appeal process. However, applicants are free to re-apply at any time and any new applications will be adjudicated by a different consular officer. The Consulate always advises applicants with more than one recent refusal in the past 6 months NOT to re-apply unless his or her circumstances have changed significantly.

—————————————————————————————-

Q.1 Can I buy an airline ticket before visa issuance?

A.1 You should not buy an airline ticket before visa issuance and you should not make any firm plan until you receive your visa.

——————————————————————————————-

Q.2. What is the maximum length of visa validity for Vietnamese citizens?

A.2. Currently, 12 month visas are the maximum for Vietnamese citizens. In future, this may be limited to three month visas, because US citizens are limited to 3 month visas in Vietnam.

———————————————————————————————

Q.3. How do I get my passport back after the visa has been issued? How long does visa delivery take? How much does visa delivery cost?

A.3. If your visa is issued, Vietnam Post will deliver your passport back to the address that you registered when you applied. Estimated visa delivery time is 1-2 days for addresses in metropolitan areas and 3-5 days for addresses in rural areas. There is no additional fee for the passport delivery.


ROBERT MULLINS INTERNATIONAL www.rmiodp.com www.facebook.com/rmiodp
Immigration Support Services - Tham Van Di Tru

9070 Bolsa Ave., Westminster CA 92683 (714) 890-9933
779 Story Road, Ste. 70, San Jose, CA 95122 (408) 294-3888
6930 65th St. Ste. #105, Sacramento CA 95823 (916) 393-3388
Rang Mi - 47 Phung Khac Khoan, Q1, HCMC (848) 3914-7638

Thứ Năm, 22 Tháng Giêng 2015(Xem: 3990)
EB-5 requirements for an investor in a Regional Center are essentially the same as in the basic EB-5 investor program.
Thứ Tư, 14 Tháng Giêng 2015(Xem: 3830)
The EB-5 program gives visas to foreigners who are willing to invest at least $500,000 in approved projects.
Thứ Tư, 07 Tháng Giêng 2015(Xem: 7197)
According to the latest statistics from the US Department of State, 4.3 million immigrant visa applicants worldwide are waiting for their cases to be eligible for visa interviews.
Thứ Hai, 29 Tháng Mười Hai 2014(Xem: 3911)
According to the latest report from the Congressional Research Service, Vietnam is Number 4 in the list of top countries with immigrants waiting for admission to the US in the Family based quota categories.
Thứ Ba, 23 Tháng Mười Hai 2014(Xem: 3703)
If you are in the U.S., married to a Permanent Resident, and your visa petition is current, can you apply for a Green Card while in the U.S. ?
Thứ Sáu, 19 Tháng Mười Hai 2014(Xem: 6455)
A CIS interview is most difficult for a person who has come to the US on a visitor or student visa, and then meets and marries a US citizen within a few months of arriving in the States.
Thứ Năm, 11 Tháng Mười Hai 2014(Xem: 3635)
An alien spouse who was admitted to the United States in a non-immigrant category, and who is not out of status, may apply for a Green Card if he or she is eligible to receive an immigrant visa and one is immediately available.
Thứ Ba, 02 Tháng Mười Hai 2014(Xem: 3378)
In general, the Executive Actions apply only to people who are in the US now and who are out of status.
Thứ Tư, 19 Tháng Mười Một 2014(Xem: 3762)
Until you receive approval from USCIS, do not assume the status has been approved, and do not change your activity in the United States.
Thứ Tư, 12 Tháng Mười Một 2014(Xem: 4963)
The rule of consular non-reviewability began more than a hundred years ago in order to limit or prevent Chinese immigrants from entering the United States.