Qualifying for Naturalization

Thứ Năm, 17 Tháng Ba 201613:15(Xem: 3849)
Qualifying for Naturalization

There are a number of requirements you have to meet in order to qualify for U.S. citizenship. Among the most complicated of these are the residency requirements, which look at how long you've been living in the U.S. and your immigration status during that time.

Specifically, you must show that you have been a permanent resident and resided continuously in the U.S. for at least five years, or three years if married to a U.S. citizen all that time.

You must be actually, physically in the U.S. for at least half the required three or five years before filing your application and you must live continuously for three months in the state where you filed your application for naturalization. Finally, you must not have abandoned your residence in the United States.

If you're married to a U.S. citizen, you need only three years' continuous residence with a green card before applying to naturalize. However, there are additional requirements:
· you have to physically live with your citizen spouse for at least three years before you take the naturalization examination or test, and
· your spouse has to be a U.S. citizen for the entire three-year period.

If you spend too much time outside the U.S. during this 3 or 5 year period, CIS can say that you have broken your continuous residence. If you are away from the U.S. for less than six months it's usually not a problem. Short absences are unimportant.

If you're absent from the US for between six months and one year, you'll probably need to explain the absence to USCIS and show that you did not break your continuous residence requirement. For example, you would need to show that while you were abroad for more than six months you did not terminate your employment in the United States, that your immediate family remained in the United States, and that you kept your home in the US.

You will also need to show that you did not obtain employment while abroad and you did not request tax classification as a “nonresident”. If you claim to be a “non-resident” for tax purposes, that also makes you a non-resident for naturalization purposes.

Absences from the U.S. for a continuous period of 1 year or more will interrupt your continuous residence requirement. If you are out of the US for more than a year, in order to file an application for Naturalization, you will have to wait four years after your return to the US.

You need to apply for a Re-Entry Permit to stay outside the U.S. for more than a year. Even if you stay abroad for more than a year with a Re-Entry permit, you will still have to be physically present in the US for at least half of the 3 or 5 years of the physical presence requirement.
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Q.1. I travel to Vietnam several times a year to take care of family matters. Those trips are very brief. In the summers, when my children are out-of-school, they come with me and we stay there two or three months. Will my travel keep me from becoming a U.S. citizen?
A.1. As long as you spent at least half your time in the United States, and your job is in the US, and you do not give up your residence in the US, you can naturalize.
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Q.2. If a person cannot speak English, can he still apply for Naturalization?
A.2. The law provides three exemptions from the English language requirement for naturalization. They are for
· applicants age 50 or over who have been permanent residents for at least 20 years,
· those at least age 55 with at least 15 years permanent residence,
· those who have a mental or physical disability that prevents them from learning English.
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Q.3. My father is 75 years old and has been a permanent resident for ten years, but he cannot speak English. His doctor wrote a letter to ask for exemption from the English language requirement for naturalization, but CIS refused. What can he do?
A.3. If the doctor just says something like, “he’s too old to learn English,” USCIS will deny the waiver request because old age is not a disease or disability.

ROBERT MULLINS INTERNATIONAL www.rmiodp.com www.facebook.com/rmiodp
Immigration Support Services - Tham Van Di Tru

9070 Bolsa Ave., Westminster CA 92683 (714) 890-9933
779 Story Road, Ste. 70, San Jose, CA 95122 (408) 294-3888
6930 65th St. Ste. #105, Sacramento CA 95823 (916) 393-3388
Rang Mi - 47 Phung Khac Khoan, Q1, HCMC (848) 3914-7638

Thứ Năm, 13 Tháng Mười Hai 2007(Xem: 35335)
Bộ phận Tỵ nạn của Tòa Lãnh sự hiện nay được gọi là Bộ phận Tái định cư Nhân đạo (HRS). Trong thời gian hiện nay, nhiệm vụ chính của Bộ phận này là duyệt xét những hồ sơ thuộc diện Tái định cư Nhân đạo (HR), dành cho những người nộp đơn theo Chương trình HO cũ nhưng chưa có cơ hội được phỏng vấn.
Thứ Sáu, 07 Tháng Mười Hai 2007(Xem: 32275)
Các đương đơn xin chiếu khán (visa) điều trị y tế cần hoàn tất từng bước theo các đòi hỏi xin chiếu khán phi di dân, kể cả mẫu đơn DS-156 xin chiếu khán phi di dân. Những buổi hẹn gấp trong những trường hợp y tế khẩn cấp có thể được yêu cầu qua những thủ tục Yêu Cầu Phỏng Vấn Khẩn Cấp.
Thứ Năm, 29 Tháng Mười Một 2007(Xem: 31616)
Kỳ trước, chúng ta đã có dịp tìm hiểu về số lượng học sinh, sinh viên Việt Nam du học tại Hoa Kỳ ngày một gia tăng. Mặc dù việc du học đòi hỏi gia đình của đương đơn phải chứng minh khả năng tài chánh có thể đáp ứng tổng chi phí mà đương đơn phải chi trả khi theo học ở Hoa Kỳ, nhưng trong nhiều trường hợp
Thứ Hai, 26 Tháng Mười Một 2007(Xem: 29633)
Phúc trình 2007 từ Viện Giáo Dục Quốc Tế Hoa Kỳ, công bố ngày 13/11/2007, cho thấy số lượng sinh viên học sinh Việt Nam sang Mỹ du học tăng nhanh trong những năm gần đây. Đây là thông tin mới nhất do phóng viên Thanh Trúc của Đài Á Châu Tự Do (RFA) cho biết trong một bản tin mới đây.
Thứ Hai, 26 Tháng Mười Một 2007(Xem: 30537)
Phúc trình 2007 từ Viện Giáo Dục Quốc Tế Hoa Kỳ, công bố ngày 13/11/2007, cho thấy số lượng sinh viên học sinh Việt Nam sang Mỹ du học tăng nhanh trong những năm gần đây. Đây là thông tin mới nhất do phóng viên Thanh Trúc của Đài Á Châu Tự Do (RFA) cho biết trong một bản tin mới đây.
Thứ Năm, 15 Tháng Mười Một 2007(Xem: 31066)
Ngày 25/10/2007 vừa qua, Phòng Công Dân Hoa Kỳ và Dịch Vụ Di Trú (tức cơ quan USCIS) chính thức loan báo trên trang nhà của họ về sự thay đổi phương thức duyệt xét hồ sơ bảo lãnh con nuôi tại Việt Nam. Theo nội dung bản thông báo này, văn phòng USCIS tại thành phố Sài Gòn, Việt Nam, sẽ được toàn quyền duyệt xét các mẫu đơn I-600
Thứ Năm, 08 Tháng Mười Một 2007(Xem: 32185)
Trong thời gian vừa qua, nhiều người đã liên lạc với Văn phòng Robert Mullins International để hỏi thăm về việc Thường trú nhân muốn đi du lịch cần giấy tờ gì, và nếu ở quá hạn quá lâu sẽ phải giải quyết ra sao? Trong chủ đề hội thoại hôm nay, chúng tôi sẽ trả lời một số câu hỏi đã gửi cho văn phòng liên quan đến vấn đề du lịch ngoài Hoa Kỳ.
Thứ Sáu, 02 Tháng Mười Một 2007(Xem: 30117)
Trong những kỳ trước, chúng tôi đã gửi đến qúy vị 75 câu hỏi trong số 100 câu hỏi sẽ được áp dụng trong kỳ thi nhập tịch Hoa Kỳ theo phương thức mới. Theo thông báo chính thức của Phòng Dịch Vụ Công Dân và Di Trú Hoa Kỳ (USCIS), kể từ ngày 1 tháng 10 năm 2008, cơ quan USCIS sẽ bắt đầu áp dụng cuộc thi nhập tịch được điều chỉnh theo lối mới.