What is your purpose in going to America?

Thứ Tư, 27 Tháng Bảy 201100:00(Xem: 57254)
What is your purpose in going to America?
Can the interview officer at the American Consulate deny a case based on a single incorrect answer from the applicant? And, what was the one question that caused the denial?

First of all, the officer does have the authority to deny a case based on a single “wrong” answer. A consular officer must be reasonably sure that the applicant should get the type of visa that is being requested. If he has strong doubts, then he is required to deny the visa application.

Consular officers also consider other things beside the answers to the interview questions. They observe how the applicant interacts with them and with the consulate’s Vietnamese translators. And they notice the composure and the attitude of the applicant. If the officer perceives or feels that the applicant is hiding a material truth, something that would make him ineligible, then the consul will deny the case. The denial letter may say the real reason for the denial, or it may just give some reasons chosen at random.

Now, what was the one question that caused the applicant to be denied? The officer asked, “What is your purpose in going to America?”

This is a very simple question, but to get a visa, it must be answered in the right way. In this case, the applicant said, “I am going to America to work and make money”. That was the wrong answer.

Why was it wrong? Doesn’t everyone want to work and earn money? Doesn’t everyone want to work, save money, care for their family and also send some money home to the family in Vietnam?

If the applicant was going to America sponsored by an employer, or to invest in a business, or to work in a summer job, the answer would have been correct. However, in this case, the applicant was applying for an immigrant visa to join her husband in the US. The only acceptable answer for the consul would be,”To be reunited with my husband and raise a family”.

Since the applicant just mentioned earning a living and did not include her husband in the answer, the consul decided that it was a marriage for immigration purposes. The visa was denied.

In this case, could the applicant submit an appeal, to say that she felt too shy to say that she wanted to go to America to be with her husband, or to say that she felt that the consul’s question was too personal? Unfortunately, her original answer is on record, and no amount of appeal can erase that. No matter what she thought, she lost her chance at a visa because she avoided giving the answer that the consul wanted to hear.

Does everyone in America marry for romantic reasons? No. Is it possible that people in America get married because of money? Yes. But, at the American consulate, when applying for a visa as a spouse, there is only one correct answer and that answer must refer only to the marital relationship.

-------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Q.1. In general, is it possible to appeal a consular officer’s decision?
A.1. An appeal can be made to the Chief of the Immigrant Visa Section of the Consulate. If this appeal is not successful, the next step would be to request an Advisory Opinion from the Visa Office of the Department of State. It can take a year or more to get the response from the State Department.

-------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Q.2. How much time is allowed to submit an appeal?
A.2. The regulation says that the consulate should keep the case open for one year after the interview. However, sometimes they make a decision in less than a year and return the petition to CIS in America for review and possible revocation. The applicant is not told about the returned petition until after the consulate has closed the case.

 
ROBERT MULLINS INTERNATIONAL www.rmiodp.com
Immigration Support Services-Tham Van Di Tru

14550 Magnolia St. #104 Westminster CA 92683 (714) 890-9933 
779 Story Road, Ste. 70, San Jose, CA 95122 (408) 294-3888 
6930 65th St. Ste. #105, Sacramento CA 95823 (916) 393-3388 
42 Dang Thi Nhu, P. Nguyen Thai Binh, Q1, HCM (848) 3914-7638
Thứ Năm, 13 Tháng Mười Hai 2007(Xem: 36460)
Bộ phận Tỵ nạn của Tòa Lãnh sự hiện nay được gọi là Bộ phận Tái định cư Nhân đạo (HRS). Trong thời gian hiện nay, nhiệm vụ chính của Bộ phận này là duyệt xét những hồ sơ thuộc diện Tái định cư Nhân đạo (HR), dành cho những người nộp đơn theo Chương trình HO cũ nhưng chưa có cơ hội được phỏng vấn.
Thứ Sáu, 07 Tháng Mười Hai 2007(Xem: 33434)
Các đương đơn xin chiếu khán (visa) điều trị y tế cần hoàn tất từng bước theo các đòi hỏi xin chiếu khán phi di dân, kể cả mẫu đơn DS-156 xin chiếu khán phi di dân. Những buổi hẹn gấp trong những trường hợp y tế khẩn cấp có thể được yêu cầu qua những thủ tục Yêu Cầu Phỏng Vấn Khẩn Cấp.
Thứ Năm, 29 Tháng Mười Một 2007(Xem: 32999)
Kỳ trước, chúng ta đã có dịp tìm hiểu về số lượng học sinh, sinh viên Việt Nam du học tại Hoa Kỳ ngày một gia tăng. Mặc dù việc du học đòi hỏi gia đình của đương đơn phải chứng minh khả năng tài chánh có thể đáp ứng tổng chi phí mà đương đơn phải chi trả khi theo học ở Hoa Kỳ, nhưng trong nhiều trường hợp
Thứ Hai, 26 Tháng Mười Một 2007(Xem: 30760)
Phúc trình 2007 từ Viện Giáo Dục Quốc Tế Hoa Kỳ, công bố ngày 13/11/2007, cho thấy số lượng sinh viên học sinh Việt Nam sang Mỹ du học tăng nhanh trong những năm gần đây. Đây là thông tin mới nhất do phóng viên Thanh Trúc của Đài Á Châu Tự Do (RFA) cho biết trong một bản tin mới đây.
Thứ Hai, 26 Tháng Mười Một 2007(Xem: 31727)
Phúc trình 2007 từ Viện Giáo Dục Quốc Tế Hoa Kỳ, công bố ngày 13/11/2007, cho thấy số lượng sinh viên học sinh Việt Nam sang Mỹ du học tăng nhanh trong những năm gần đây. Đây là thông tin mới nhất do phóng viên Thanh Trúc của Đài Á Châu Tự Do (RFA) cho biết trong một bản tin mới đây.
Thứ Năm, 15 Tháng Mười Một 2007(Xem: 32208)
Ngày 25/10/2007 vừa qua, Phòng Công Dân Hoa Kỳ và Dịch Vụ Di Trú (tức cơ quan USCIS) chính thức loan báo trên trang nhà của họ về sự thay đổi phương thức duyệt xét hồ sơ bảo lãnh con nuôi tại Việt Nam. Theo nội dung bản thông báo này, văn phòng USCIS tại thành phố Sài Gòn, Việt Nam, sẽ được toàn quyền duyệt xét các mẫu đơn I-600
Thứ Năm, 08 Tháng Mười Một 2007(Xem: 33443)
Trong thời gian vừa qua, nhiều người đã liên lạc với Văn phòng Robert Mullins International để hỏi thăm về việc Thường trú nhân muốn đi du lịch cần giấy tờ gì, và nếu ở quá hạn quá lâu sẽ phải giải quyết ra sao? Trong chủ đề hội thoại hôm nay, chúng tôi sẽ trả lời một số câu hỏi đã gửi cho văn phòng liên quan đến vấn đề du lịch ngoài Hoa Kỳ.
Thứ Sáu, 02 Tháng Mười Một 2007(Xem: 31212)
Trong những kỳ trước, chúng tôi đã gửi đến qúy vị 75 câu hỏi trong số 100 câu hỏi sẽ được áp dụng trong kỳ thi nhập tịch Hoa Kỳ theo phương thức mới. Theo thông báo chính thức của Phòng Dịch Vụ Công Dân và Di Trú Hoa Kỳ (USCIS), kể từ ngày 1 tháng 10 năm 2008, cơ quan USCIS sẽ bắt đầu áp dụng cuộc thi nhập tịch được điều chỉnh theo lối mới.