Dream Act gets crowded Senate hearing, 10 years after it was last scheduled

Thứ Tư, 03 Tháng Tám 201100:00(Xem: 54084)
Dream Act gets crowded Senate hearing, 10 years after it was last scheduled
Ten years ago, in September 2001, the U.S. Senate scheduled a hearing on the Dream Act. On 28 July this year, there was another Dream Act hearing in the Senate. 
 
Critics say that the Dream Act will provide an incentive for future illegal immigration, but Homeland Security Secretary Janet Napolitano told senators that it doesn’t make sense to try to deport young people who are not a threat to public safety, who have grown up here and who want to contribute to our country by serving in the military or going to college.
 
The Dream Act would offer a path to citizenship for undocumented high school graduates who attend college or serve in the military. Why is it called the “Dream Act” ? “DREAM” is a short form of the
 
Development,
Relief and
Education for
Alien
Minors Act.
 
The purpose of the Dream Act is to give undocumented students a chance at becoming permanent residents. The legislation would give hundreds of thousands of young illegal immigrants a chance to gain legal status if they meet certain conditions:
 
If they entered the US before the age of 16,
If they have been here for five years,
If they are between 16 and 35 years old at the time of application for the Dream Act
If they graduated from high school or gained an equivalency degree, and
If they join the military or attend college.
 
They would be eligible for a 6-year conditional residency status after completing an associate degree or two years of military service. At the end of the 6-year period, if the individual has demonstrated good moral character, he or she could then apply for U.S. citizenship.
 
California and 11 other states have enacted their own “Dream Acts”, but these are just able to offer limited financial benefits to illegal alien students. The local state Dream Acts are only focused on education and can not offer immigration benefits. Immigration benefits can only be provided by the federal government.
 
Young people who are eligible for the federal Dream Act must enroll in an institution of higher education in order to pursue a bachelor's degree or higher degree, or they must enlist in one of the branches of the United States Military.

Questions/Answers:
Q.1. I was 16 years old when I entered the US. Do I qualify?
 
A.1. The proposed DREAM Act law says that you needed to be 15 and under when you entered the country. So no, you would not qualify.
---------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
 
Q.2. Does the DREAM Act help students who have not yet graduated high school?
 
A.2. Those who have not graduated high school or obtained a GED, and those who have not been accepted into college will be able to stay in this country. They will not be deported if they are enrolled full-time in primary or secondary school and are 12 years of age or older. After the student has completed high school or obtained a GED, they will then be eligible to apply for Conditional Permanent Residency under the Dream Act.
 
 
ROBERT MULLINS INTERNATIONAL www.rmiodp.com
Immigration Support Services-Tham Van Di Tru

14550 Magnolia St. #104 Westminster CA 92683 (714) 890-9933 
779 Story Road, Ste. 70, San Jose, CA 95122 (408) 294-3888 
6930 65th St. Ste. #105, Sacramento CA 95823 (916) 393-3388 
42 Dang Thi Nhu, P. Nguyen Thai Binh, Q1, HCM (848) 3914-7638
Thứ Năm, 09 Tháng Bảy 2015(Xem: 4284)
Does travel outside the United States affect permanent resident status and does it increase the waiting time for Naturalization?
Thứ Tư, 01 Tháng Bảy 2015(Xem: 4392)
Who will benefit with the Supreme Court Ruling on Same-Sex Marriage?
Thứ Tư, 17 Tháng Sáu 2015(Xem: 7031)
As a battered spouse, you may apply for your Green Card under the Violence Against Women Act (VAWA). The VAWA provisions allow certain spouses of U.S.
Thứ Tư, 10 Tháng Sáu 2015(Xem: 4764)
The U.S. Immigration and Customs Enforcement (ICE) has announced a rule that will now make it possible for dependents of F-1 students to study in the United States on a limited basis.
Thứ Ba, 26 Tháng Năm 2015(Xem: 4717)
The US-Vietnamese Adoption Program was resumed last year. There were three important aspects to this new program, now called the Special Adoption Program:
Thứ Năm, 21 Tháng Năm 2015(Xem: 5846)
The White House has announced that President Obama has done all that he can to change immigration policy through executive action.
Thứ Năm, 14 Tháng Năm 2015(Xem: 21323)
More than 4.4 million people are on the legal immigrant visa waiting list according to the State Department.
Thứ Tư, 06 Tháng Năm 2015(Xem: 4825)
For Vietnamese immigrants, there are two basic categories that offer a Green Card: Family sponsored immigrants and Employment based immigrants.
Thứ Tư, 29 Tháng Tư 2015(Xem: 4675)
Last year, the news reports said that Vietnam — a communist nation that shows little regard for basic human rights — has become the first Southeast Asian country to lift its ban on same-sex marriage.
Thứ Tư, 22 Tháng Tư 2015(Xem: 3949)
The injunction that is holding up the start of the New DACA and the DAPA was not lifted at the appeals court hearing on 17 April.