Some Consulate News Items

Thứ Tư, 04 Tháng Giêng 201200:00(Xem: 37923)
Some Consulate News Items
Our first item on today’s show is about a new kind of Canadian visa. The Canadian government now offers a “Super Visa” for qualified parents and grandparents of Canadian citizens and permanent residents.
 
U.S. immigration law does not contain any special visa for foreign "Seniors" hoping to spend an extended period of time with their American children and grandchildren. Grandparents of US citizens may apply for multiple-entry B-2 tourist visas at a U.S. consular post and, if the visa is issued, they may ask to be admitted to America for a period of up to six months. Those who want to stay longer must apply for an extension of stay, or depart and re-enter the country, often at great expense and trouble for elderly visitors.
 
In Canada, the visa situation for grandparents was almost the same, until December 1st, 2011. At that time, the Canadian government introduced an intelligent and compassionate new visa option which will allow parents and grandparents to visit with their Canadian families for up to two years.
 
It is called the "Super Visa" and it is available to the parents and grandparents of Canadian citizens and permanent residents. The Super Visa is issued for multiple-entries, and it means less expense and greater certainty for parents and grandparents.
 
In order to ensure that admitting elderly visitors for extended periods of time will not become a burden to Canadian taxpayers, the Super Visa requires the applicant to provide the following evidence of financial and medical support:
 
1. A written commitment of financial support from a child or grandchild in Canada who meets a minimum income threshold;
 
2. Proof that they have acquired Canadian medical insurance coverage for at least one year;
 
3. Completion of an immigration medical exam.
 
More information on the Super Visa can be found at www.cic.gc.ca/english/visit/supervisa.asp.
 
The Super Visa is a small step taken by the Canadian government which will contribute hugely to the humaneness of the national visa system.
 
 
On the American side of the border, the US State Department has issued instructions to consular officers about the techniques they should use for immigrant visa interviews. Officers have been told:
 
· Make every effort to conduct visa interviews professionally.
 
· Avoid any aggressive cross-examination.
 
· Applicants should be given sufficient time to answer questions without interruption.
 
· Officers must make a thorough and carefully written record of the interview so that the basis for the final action can be fully documented.
 
· Visa interviews require the consular officer's composure, judgment and diplomatic skills.
 
If officers follow all of these instructions from Washington, will visa applicants in Vietnam be any more relaxed and calm? We certainly hope so, but we suspect that overworked consular officers may sometimes forget the reminders that Washington has issued. And certainly, in cases that are clearly fraudulent, it is understandable if officers “aggressively question visa applicants and interrupt their answers”, if that's what it takes to get at the truth.
 
 
Q.1. Is there any chance that Super Visas will be available for parents or grandparents of US citizens and permanent residents?
 
A.1. There is nothing in any of the proposed immigration reform about Super Visas like the Canadian government has introduced. Because of the fact that there are 12 million illegal immigrants already in the US, it is not likely that there will be any American Super Visas in the near or distant future.
 
-------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
 
Q.2. Can immigrant visa applicants submit an appeal or complaint if a consular officer does not follow the State Department’s new guidance about conducting interviews?
 
A.2. Visa applicants and sponsors are always free to submit complaints or appeals, but since the visa interviews are not video recorded, there is not much chance that an appeal would be helpful.
 
 
ROBERT MULLINS INTERNATIONAL www.rmiodp.com
Immigration Support Services-Tham Van Di Tru

9070 Bolsa Avenue, Westminster CA 92683 (714) 890-9933 
779 Story Road, Ste. 70, San Jose, CA 95122 (408) 294-3888 
6930 65th St. Ste. #105, Sacramento CA 95823 (916) 393-3388 
42 Dang Thi Nhu, P. Nguyen Thai Binh, Q1, HCM (848) 3914-7638
Thứ Ba, 04 Tháng Mười 2016(Xem: 3582)
A permanent resident who has remained outside the United States for longer than one year, or beyond the validity period of a Re-entry Permit, will require a new immigrant visa to enter the United States and resume permanent residence. There is a returning resident special immigrant visa called the SB-1.
Thứ Ba, 14 Tháng Sáu 2016(Xem: 3977)
The State Department has told all consulates that they could return petitions to CIS in the US only if they had good reason to do so. This means that the consular officer must have some information that was not available when CIS approved the petition.
Chủ Nhật, 29 Tháng Năm 2016(Xem: 4721)
In the United States, if we look at Mr. Obama’s Presidential Job Approval Ratings, we see that in May this year, only 51% of Americans were satisfied with his work. His approval ratings from January 2009 till now have an average rating of only 47%.
Thứ Tư, 27 Tháng Tư 2016(Xem: 4912)
In October 2009, the President signed a new law that allows eligible widows or widowers of U.S. citizens to qualify for permanent resident status regardless of how long the couple was married. Repeat,regardless of how long the couple was married.
Thứ Năm, 21 Tháng Tư 2016(Xem: 4318)
President Obama is facing the very real possibility of a deadlock at the Supreme Court.
Thứ Tư, 06 Tháng Tư 2016(Xem: 4603)
On a recent show, we talked about residence requirements for Naturalization purposes.
Thứ Tư, 30 Tháng Ba 2016(Xem: 7331)
Every year, we bring you an update of visa activities at the US Consulate General in Saigon.
Thứ Tư, 23 Tháng Ba 2016(Xem: 4834)
During the first week of April, over 100,000 hopeful job seekers will send their H1-B applications to USCIS. CIS will return the forms and fees to more than 40,000 of these applicants.
Thứ Năm, 17 Tháng Ba 2016(Xem: 3916)
There are a number of requirements you have to meet in order to qualify for U.S. citizenship. Among the most complicated of these are the residency requirements, which look at how long you've been living in the U.S. and your immigration status during that time.
Thứ Tư, 09 Tháng Ba 2016(Xem: 4559)
On February 25, 2016, US CIS provided new guidance in the USCIS Policy Manual on the general policies and procedures for adjustment of status to lawful permanent residence.